Privacy Policy

The Burnaby Primary Care Networks (burnabypcn.ca) site is maintained by the Burnaby Division of Family Practice via Doctors of BC, and hosted externally by GoDaddy (a US-based web hosting service). By visiting this site online at www.burnaby pcn.ca you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice. Doctors of BC reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Our privacy policy will be kept up to date and posted on our website at www.doctorsofbc.ca.

Doctors of BC Privacy Statement

Security

The website has physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. Servers reside in a locked room and are accessible only to a limited group of authorized personnel.

Safeguards

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices of the website as part of our continuing commitment to privacy.

Site Tracking

Doctors of BC tracks records created and log-in/log-out dates and times, and collects information through Google Analytics and in log files on this server.  This information, such as browser type, operating system, time of access, etc., gives us the opportunity to improve service and identify any problems. This information is not released to any third party. The only exception to this is if we are legally compelled to provide this information. There is an obligation for Doctors of BC to be able to track any unauthorized usage.

Links to Other Sites

Doctors of BC has links on the Burnaby Primary Care Networks website to other websites that are not under its control. Doctors of BC is not responsible for the contents of any linked web site, any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that Doctors of BC endorses that website.

Please be aware that Doctors of BC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to on the Burnaby Primary Care Networks website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website that requests personal information from you. If you have any questions or comments about the Doctors of BC online privacy statement, e-mail our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@doctorsofbc.ca or contact us at 604 736-5551.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Contact Forms

Personal information included in submissions to contact forms on the website will not be disclosed without consent. The email address provided in a submission will be used to contact the sender in reply to their message.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Who We Share Your Data With

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Doctors of BC Privacy Code

Our Privacy Commitment to You

The Doctors of BC Privacy Code is a formal statement of principles concerning the requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Doctors of BC. The objective of the Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act.

These ten principles, which form the basis of the Doctors of BC Privacy Code, are interrelated, and Doctors of BC will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Doctors of BC will continue to review its Privacy Code to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing technologies and laws.

Principle 1. Accountability For Personal Information
Doctors of BC is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with established privacy principles.

Principle 2. Identifying Purposes For Personal Information
The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by Doctors of BC before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3. Consent For The Collection, Use, Or Disclosure Of Personal Information
Doctors of BC will ensure that the knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4. Limiting Collection Of Personal Information
The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Doctors of BC. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, And Retention Of Personal Information
Doctors of BC will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the informed consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6. Accuracy Of Personal Information
Doctors of BC is responsible for ensuring that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7. Safeguards For Personal Information
Doctors of BC ensures personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8. Openness About The Management Of Personal Information
Doctors of BC makes information available about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9. Individual Access To Personal Information
Upon request, Doctors of BC informs an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and the individual has access to that information. An individual has the ability to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10. Challenging Compliance
An individual has the ability to challenge Doctors of BC’s compliance with these principles by contacting the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

For more information
E-mail our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@doctorsofbc.ca or call 604 736-5551 or send a letter to:

Privacy Officer
Doctors of BC
115-1665 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC V6J 5A4